Turkey is one of the important trading partners of Uzbekistan. In 2017, the trade turnover between the two countries increased by 30 percent and amounted to 1.5 billion USD.
In the first quarter of this year, this figure grew by 20 percent and amounted to $400 million. The parties agreed on specific activities aimed at bringing this figure to $5 billion in the coming years.
The main export products from Uzbekistan to Turkey are non-ferrous metals and products produced from them, fruits and vegetables, services, nitrogen fertilizers, and refined products. Uzbekistan, in turn, imports from this country cosmetics, various mechanical and electronic equipment, plastics and products from it, textile, chemical, pharmaceutical products, means for tanning and dyeing leather.
Within the framework of the visit of the President of the Republic of Turkey R.T. Erdogan in May of this year, agreements were reached on implementation of more than 50 new investment projects worth $3 billion.
Heads of states noted that such business forums are important for further development of mutually beneficial cooperation between the two countries.