France is one of the important European partners of Uzbekistan.
The dynamics to bilateral relations were given by the visits to Uzbekistan of Ministers of Foreign Affairs of France L.Fabius in March 2013, J.M.Ayrault in April 2017 and the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan A.Kamilov to France in October 2012, November 2014 and in March 2017.
Between the parties, ten rounds of political consultations were held between the foreign affairs agencies, the last round of which was held in April 2017, in Tashkent city.
In 2008, at the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan an inter-parliamentary group on cooperation has been established, since 2010 Uzbekistan – France friendship group operates in the Legislative Chamber.
France is an important trading partner of Uzbekistan in Europe. According to the results of 2017, bilateral trade amounted to $251.6 million.
Association for the Study of Art and History of Temurids, the Avicenna-France Association are carry out their activities in France.
A number of universities of Uzbekistan have agreements and protocols on cooperation with leading universities in France.