General System of Preferences (GSP +)
Uzbekistan in the special system of preferences GSP +
Since April 10, 2021, Uzbekistan has been accepted as a beneficiary country under the GSP Generalized Scheme of Preferences.
As a member of the GSP + system, Uzbekistan receives additional economic benefits compared to the standard GSP due to the complete cancellation of tariffs for two-thirds of the product lines covered by the GSP, which, in turn, will promote export growth and attract additional investment to the country. GSP +’s commitment to sustainable development further strengthens Uzbekistan’s position as a reliable and forward-looking economic partner.
The level of use of preferences under the GSP in Uzbekistan is currently 87%. The product segments that benefit the most from reduced incentives are textiles and clothing, plastic products, and fruits, nuts and vegetables, indicating that Uzbekistan’s export structure is already more diverse than its Central Asian neighbors.
The GSP + scheme offers additional opportunities to increase trade between the EU and Uzbekistan, as tariffs will be lifted on a number of important export goods such as textiles, clothing and plastics. Despite its relative proximity to the EU market, the trade potential has not yet been fully exploited, as the EU is only seventh on the list of Uzbekistan’s export destinations.
But GSP + is more than a trading instrument. By joining the GSP + scheme, low- and low-middle-income countries are committed to effectively implementing 27 core international conventions on human and labor rights, environmental and climate protection, and good governance. The GSP regulation provides for the constant monitoring of the obligations of the recipients of GSP +.
The acceptance of Uzbekistan as a beneficiary of GSP + reflects reforms and consistent positive development in the socio-economic and labor spheres. The Uzbek government has initiated many ambitious reforms, in particular to improve the business climate, the judiciary, security services, working conditions, and administrative accountability and efficiency.
To determine whether the goods are eligible for preferences under the EU “GSP +”, you should follow the link below *.
For reference: The General System of Preferences (GSP +) is a system of preferential customs tariffs on goods exported by developing countries to developed countries. GSP + covers almost all industrial and agricultural products.