In the first quarter of 2018, the national airline performed 5030 flights, carried 650.3 thousand passengers – by 87.1 thousand passengers more compared to the same period of 2017. Passenger seat occupancy amounted to 77.24%, payload – 55.84%. 8.7 thousand tons of cargo were transported, including paid baggage and mail. During the reporting period, compared with the general transportation of all foreign airlines flying to Uzbekistan, the NAC carried 242.5 thousand more passengers and 6.9 thousand tons more cargo.
Purposeful activities are being carried out for development of tourism industry. On February 1, 2018, the national airline joined the Association of Independent Tour Operators of the United Kingdom (AITO), which brings together about 120 specialized and independent tour operators, which became an important step in strengthening tourism ties between the two countries and popularizing NAC services in the British tourism industry market.
In spring/summer navigation period, the company carries out flights from Paris, Rome, Milan directly to Urgench, as well as special flights from the cities of Japan Fukuoka, Osaka and Narita to Samarkand for creating convenience for tourists.
The results of airports’ activities for the first quarter of 2018 were also announced, as well as plans on their development in the near future, in particular, on increasing the number of flights, opening new destinations, carrying out reconstruction in terminals, on runways, on provision of airport data for private use to foreign investors.
Professional flight, engineering-technical and dispatch personnel, comfortable airliners, modern air terminals, new technologies, safe flights, recognition and awards – all this today confirms the reliability and stability of Uzbekistan civil aviation in the global aviation industry.
Investment activities and development prospects
Investment and infrastructure projects of Uzbekistan Airways are initiated on the basis of the company’s objectives on ensuring a high level of flight safety, improving the quality of passenger service, as well as addressing current and future challenges in civil aviation industry.
Well-known global manufacturers of aviation technology and equipment participate as partners in the airline’s projects. International financial institutions, foreign state financial institutions and large foreign banks take part in financing the park renewal projects.
Representative offices abroad are actively working on formation of a tourist flow to the country. Together with domestic and foreign travel companies, various combined tour packages and educational short-term tours, including on the program of pilgrimage tourism are being developed for attracting direct and transit tourists. The airline’s specialists, together with travel companies of Uzbekistan, are also taking part in road shows and international tourism exhibitions.
The airline implements investment and infrastructure projects on two main areas:
1. a) renewing the aircraft fleet;
2. b) development of ground infrastructure.
3. a) Renewing the fleet:
During the last 10 years, 5 projects have been implemented for the renewal of the aircraft fleet, including:
— 2 projects for the purchase of 15 western-made aircraft, including 9 A-320-200 airplanes manufactured by Airbus (EU), 4 Boeing 767-300ER airplanes and 2 Boeing 787-8 airplanes manufactured by Boeing (the United States);
— 3 projects for re-equipment of 2 passenger aircraft Boeing 767-300ER in the cargo version, acquisition of 1 and repair of 2 Mi-8 helicopters.
Implementation of projects allowed to:
— decommission the eastern fleet aircraft (Il-76, Tu-154, Yak-40, An-24, Il-114-100) and low-efficiency aircraft of Western production (A-310 and RJ-85);
— completely update and unify the aircraft fleet;
— improve fuel efficiency when performing flights.
Financing aircraft fleet renewal projects was carried out at the expense of the airline’s own funds, loans of the Fund for Reconstruction and Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan and foreign banks.
1. b) Development of ground infrastructure:
During the last 10 years, 26 projects have been implemented mainly on improving the quality of passenger service and ensuring flight safety.
Within the framework of these projects:
— passenger terminals were built/reconstructed at 8 airports, artificial surfaces were reconstructed at 4 airports;
— a new building of the Training Center was built for training and advanced training of pilots with three complex simulators for A-320, Boeing 767 and Il-114-100 aircraft.
Financing of infrastructure development projects was carried out mainly at the expense of the airline’s own funds, as well as loans of the Fund for Reconstruction and Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan and local banks.