Meeting with the JICA mission and the Takasaki City Administration
October 24, this year a meeting with representatives of the JICA office in Takasaki, private companies and the Takasaki city administration was held at the Investment Promotion Agency to familiarize themselves with business opportunities and investment potential of Uzbekistan.
During the meeting, O. Elmuratov, Deputy Director of the Agency, spoke about the activities and functions of the Agency, and about cooperation with JICA. The Japanese delegation was provided detailed information about the investment attractiveness of Uzbekistan as well. In particular, they were showed economic indicators, reforms that have been carried out over the past 7 years, benefits for foreign investors, etc. Moreover, representatives of Japanese business received answers to questions on investment activities and investor protection in the Republic of Uzbekistan.
At the end of the meeting, the Parties exchanged contacts and agreed on future cooperation.