Tpm taberna pro medicum GmbH and the Investment promotion agency discussed the possibility of attracting investments for the development of medical services
On April 17, 2024, Tpm Medical (Germany) and the Investment promotion agency under the Ministry of Investment, Industry and Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan held a meeting, where they discussed the prospects of attracting investment for the project to create a technology center tpms in Uzbekistan. The main directions of the center’s work will be the production of DUB SkinScanner systems for the Central Asian market and training of qualified operators. This will create jobs as well as introduce advanced technologies in the region.
Note: DUB SkinScanner is an affordable and modern diagnostic method, which is successfully used in oncodermatology and dermatology.
In addition, Tpm Medical also announced that it is planning to invest in the “Rural Doctor Van” project, which will take a dermatologist and a technical assistant on a mobile diagnostic van to rural areas. This project will provide medical care and mole scans, enabling timely detection of skin problems and preventing the development of serious diseases.
These initiatives represent an important step in the development of the medical industry in Uzbekistan and an opportunity to improve access to medical care for people living in rural and distant areas.
The outcome of the meeting was very positive and the parties expressed their readiness to cooperate and develop the project in the field of medicine in Uzbekistan.