On May 7, 2024, the Uzbek-Hungarian business forum was held within the framework of the 9th meeting of the Uzbek-Hungarian Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation.
At the event, with the participation of more than 200 representatives of the business community, heads of ministries andagencies, and, experts, the current issues of future cooperation werediscussed, and new promising directions for the implementation of joint projects and the expansion of trade relations were determined.
Thee Minister of Investments, Industry and Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Laziz Qudratov and the Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade of Hungary, Peter Siyarto, took part in the opening ceremony. The parties stressed their determination to strengthen long-termpartnershipsp and provide comprehensive support to the representatives of the business circles of the two countries.
During the forum, investment projects were presented, and 137 meetings were organized in B2B and G2B formats, where the participants established strong relations for the development of new joint venture projects and the conclusion of mutually beneficial trade agreements.
A number of bilateral documents, investment agreements, and export agreements were signed as a result of the forum.
✍️ Today, strong investment projects and trade agreements are being implemented with the Hungarian side in the banking and financial sector, agriculture, transport and logistics, mechanical engineering, pharmaceuticals, water management, and other fields.