Uzbekistan Trade Info step-by-step trading information platform launched in Tashkent
On November 23 this year, Hilton Tashkent City hosted an event to launch the step-by-step trade information platform Uzbekistan Trade Info, developed in cooperation with the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade and the State Customs Committee with the UNCTAD/WTO International Trade Center (ITC) as part of the Ready4Trade Central Asia project funded by the European Union.
The event was opened by Deputy Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade Badriddin Abidov.
In his speech, he noted the importance of the consistent efforts of the Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan aimed at supporting business and providing favourable conditions for the development of trade, as well as increasing trade relations with the European Union and world markets.
During the event, the official launch ceremony and presentation of the step-by-step trade information platform Uzbekistan Trade Info, as well as a discussion of the potential of the platform for entering Uzbekistan and Central Asia into international markets, took place.
The online tool will help provide free and permanent access to information related to cross-border trade, reduce time and costs for entrepreneurs, and help remove regulatory and procedural barriers to trade.
The development of the platform was carried out by a team together with government agencies and the private sector to ensure that information is constantly updated and provided in an up-to-date form.
The platform was launched as part of a 4-year “Ready4Trade – Central Asia” project funded by the European Union. A regional project aimed at expanding trade relations supports the development of intra-regional and international trade in the five countries of Central Asia, such as Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan.
The step-by-step trade information platform Uzbekistan Trade Info will be an effective tool to facilitate cross-border trade, complement existing national online services, and help the private sector of Uzbekistan to use all the opportunities of international trade.