GIZ considers the possibility of contributing to the development of textile industry in Uzbekistan
At the end of February, Investment promotion agency held a meeting with Oydin Sattarov, program coordinator of the German Society for International Cooperation (GIZ) in Uzbekistan and Florian Nitzinger, manager representing the department of sustainability and value added in the cotton industry GIZ.
The main topic of negotiations was the discussion of the existing framework conditions for the implementation of projects in the textile industry of Uzbekistan. Also during the meeting, the German side received a proposal to consider the possibility of attracting German partners to create workshops, training centers to further strengthen the local market and develop export potential.
Since 1992, the GIZ Country Office has been carrying out project activities in several regions of Uzbekistan. In the framework of international cooperation, GIZ provides consulting, technical and expert support  in various areas of the economy, healthcare, education, in the field of the protection of natural resources, as well as in the development of social and cultural integrations. The implementation of the principles of sustainable development taking into account the political, economic and social aspects of partnership is one of the main components in the implementation of GIZ project activities.
Agency specialists informed the meeting participants about the benefits and preferences offered today for exporting companies and about the imminent opening of the Export Credit Agency.
It was noted that other economic sectors have great development potential: machine building, agriculture and food industry, industrial production. An Investment Project Development Center has been created under the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade, which is entrusted with the task of identifying and developing new investment projects, creating a database of licensed programs necessary for their implementation and solving other problems. It is noted that with the assistance of the API and the Center, GIZ will be provided project proposals for the textile industry.
Summing up the meeting, GIZ experts emphasized that close mutual cooperation with the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade and its divisions, such as the Center for the Development of Investment Projects and the Agency for the Promotion of Foreign Investments, can be a locomotive for enhancing economic cooperation. In this regard, the visit of the German delegation is expected in the first decade of March, with the aim of developing a business model and strategy for the textile industry, which will help make the industry more attractive to foreign investors.