Ministry of Energy holds negotiations with Mangold Consulting
On 23 October, the Ministry of Energy of Uzbekistan hosted negotiations with the German company Mangold Consulting GmbH, whose field of activity is business consulting, on attracting investors to new industrial projects.
During the meeting, the First Deputy Minister of Energy of the Republic of Uzbekistan Azim Akhmedkhadjayev and Chairman of the Management Board of Mangold Consulting Klaus Mangold presented the successful experience of the Uzbek-German partnership in the energy sector and discussed the possibilities of expanding such cooperation.
In particular, such examples include partnership projects with the leading German company Siemens AG, joint work with Rothschild & Co to transform Uzbekneftegaz into an investment-attractive and financially independent company, as well as to develop proposals for long-term financing of the gas transmission system modernization program. Republic of Uzbekistan.
Also, during the meeting, Klaus Mangold was informed that in the near future it is planned to sign a memorandum with the German energy agency DENA.
The parties discussed the possibilities of Mangold Consulting GmbH in helping to attract potential German investors in the development and implementation of a project to create an industrial cluster in the Republic of Uzbekistan in the field of gas chemistry.