French business interested in active cooperation with Uzbekistan
Prospects for further strengthening the Uzbek-French cooperation in the trade, economic and investment spheres were discussed during a webinar organized by the Embassy of our country in France, the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan and the movement of French enterprises MEDEF International.
The event was attended by about 50 representatives of the financial and industrial sectors, consulting services, as well as investment and commercial companies in France, such as “Airbus”, “Adeo”, “Air Liquid”, “BPI France”, “Credit Agricole”, “Suez”, “Fives”, “Idemia”, “Orano”, “Rothschild&CIE”, “Total-Eren”, and the French Development Agency (FDA). The French side was also represented by the Ambassador of France to Uzbekistan Isabelle Servoz-Gallucci.
During the video conference, special attention was paid to decisive measures taken by the leadership of Uzbekistan to minimize the negative impact of the coronavirus pandemic on macroeconomic stability in the republic, promoting cooperation and implementing joint investment projects with French partners in the current difficult conditions.
Christoph Fontaine, Chairman of the Uzbek-French Business Council at “MEDEF International”, praised Uzbekistan’s efforts to support the country’s economy during the coronavirus pandemic. He noted that the French partners are ready to continue mutually beneficial cooperation with Uzbekistan, despite the current situation. In association with the cancellation of the visit of the French business delegation scheduled for April this year led by “MEDEF International”, they expressed their readiness to organize this event before the end of this year.
The parties exchanged views and information on the implementation of ongoing joint projects during the pandemic, as well as its impact on investment cooperation.
Following the event, the sides confirmed their readiness to continue partnership on ongoing projects, as well as promoting promising areas of cooperation. The importance of conducting direct discussions via video communication was also noted in order to further develop bilateral trade, economic and investment interactions.