Investment cooperation with the American corporation “Kimberly-Clark” was discussed
On February 3 this year, the Investment Promotion Agency under the Ministry of Investment, Industry and Trade signed a Memorandum of Understanding between Kimberly-Clark on the prospective implementation of the expansion of the company’s activities in the next five years.
The Investment Promotion Agency was represented by Ulugbek Kasimkhodjaev – Director of the agency, and Kimberly-Clark was represented by Sibel Demir – the company’s general manager.
The signed document defines the specific tasks of each party in implementing investment and social projects in the field of healthcare and hygiene. The success of this collaboration will have a positive impact on the economic growth of Uzbekistan. It will increase the awareness of young girls about women’s health, motherhood and child care.
For reference: Kimberly-Clark was founded in 1872 in Neenah, Wisconsin,  by John Kimberly and Charles Clark. The corporation is one of the leaders in producing healthcare, personal, professional and industrial hygiene products. The company’s headquarters is located in Irving, Texas.