Tashkent to host II SCO Economic Forum
On August 16-17 this year, the II Economic Forum will be held in Tashkent within the framework of the Chairmanship of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the Shanghai Cooperation Organization.
The forum, held for the first time in June 2021 in Dushanbe (Tajikistan), has established itself as an effective dialogue platform that contributes to the development and further strengthening of partnerships within the Organization.
The main goal of the event is to draw the attention of the parties to the problems and prospects for the development of mutually beneficial trade, economic, investment, cultural and humanitarian cooperation, to develop effective measures to build up ties in the SCO space.
Plenary sessions, panel sessions, bilateral meetings, b2b contacts – the rich agenda of the Forum is designed to unlock the potential of the digital economy, green technologies, cooperation between regions, building up investment cooperation, industrial cooperation and other priority areas of partnership.
The SCO Economic Forum is intended to become an effective platform not only for establishing intergovernmental dialogue but also for interaction between representatives of business circles and enterprises, as well as for attracting investors to the regions of the SCO space.