Uzbekistan’s GDP grows by 6.9% in January-September
The growth of the gross domestic product (GDP) of Uzbekistan in January-September 2021 made up 6.9%. This was announced at a meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers, during which the draft budget for 2022 and macroeconomic indicators for 2021 were discussed.
It was noted that over the nine months of 2021, 338 thousand additional jobs were created. About 77 thousand new business entities started their activities. The volume of investments amounted to 32% of GDP.
It was noted that the volume of exports in January-September 2021, excluding gold exports, increased by 34.1% to US$8.9 billion.
It is expected that the economy of Uzbekistan’s GDP in 2021 will be at the level of 6.5-7%. At the same time, the growth in production in the industry will be 9.1%, construction work – 6.6%, services – 8.6% and agriculture – 2.8%.
In the baseline scenario of forecasting medium-term macroeconomic indicators of the country, the average GDP growth rate is predicted to be 6.5% over the next five years.
Uzbekistan’s GDP is expected to grow by 5.9% in 2022, with higher growth rates in the coming years.