Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan will link investments “worth millions”
The authorized capital of the fund will still amount to $ 50 million, but the countries will not be limited to this.
Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan have established joint investment funds.
The authorized capital is $ 50 million, but the parties are planning to increase it to $ 200 million.
The agreement between the governments of both countries was signed on March 11 in Tashkent. Now the initiative was approved by the leaders of Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan – Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Sadyr Japarov.
Earlier it was noted that the fund will become a “catalyst for the development of cooperation” between the two countries.
We are talking about many areas – first of all, it is the agro-industrial complex, clothing and textile, manufacturing, trade, entrepreneurship.
According to Japarov, “this is the point of growth” that Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan should use.
In recent years, relations between the republics have reached a qualitatively new level – the countries are actively working on the issue of common borders, interacting in the defence and other spheres.
In December 2020, Kyrgyzstan and Uzbekistan signed a roadmap to expand and deepen cooperation in the field of industrial cooperation.