Uzbekistan and EU deepen trade and economic cooperation
On November 1 this year, First Deputy Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Laziz Kudratov met with the head of the Delegation of the European Union to the Republic of Uzbekistan Charlotte Adrian.
During the meeting, the parties exchanged views on topical issues of preparation for the upcoming EU-Central Asia Connectivity Conference in the city of Samarkand, as well as prospects for further bilateral cooperation within the GSP + system, Uzbekistan’s accession to the WTO and accelerating the process of signing the Enhanced Partnership and Cooperation Agreement (SRPS) between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the European Union.
The high level of organization of the visit of the President of the European Council Charles Michel to Uzbekistan and a wide range of agreements reached during the negotiations at the highest level were noted.
The current state and prospects for increasing the volume of bilateral trade are considered. In January-September of this year, mutual trade between Uzbekistan and EU member states increased by almost 15% compared to the same period last year and reached $3.1 billion, which became possible due to Uzbekistan obtaining the status of a GSP+ beneficiary. In this context, the European side expressed gratitude for the comprehensive support within the framework of the first EU monitoring mission to our country.
The course of joint work within the framework of the preparation of the Agreement on Enhanced Partnership and Cooperation was studied. An agreement was reached to intensify the process of consideration of mutual proposals to the text of the Agreement with a view to its speedy conclusion for signing.
Following the meeting, the parties expressed mutual commitment to further expanding cooperation in all discussed areas of bilateral cooperation.