UNIDO to support Uzbekistan in upgrading textile and garment industry
The United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) will develop the “Sustainable upgrading of textile and garment industry in Uzbekistan” project, the communications officer of UNIDO Charles Arthur said.
Arthur said the project is in the pipeline, with a tentative budget of $2 million.
“The project will focus on improved access to local and export markets for textile and garment industries. Specifically, it will strengthen the productivity, competitiveness and collective export capacities of manufacturing companies, as well as applying innovative approaches and methodologies for branding, marketing and product design,” the communications officer said.
According to him, the project will benefit from UNIDO’s “Branding for Competitiveness and Sustainable Growth” technical module, which focuses on brand creation for a pilot group of enterprises, aiming to strengthen their capacity to enter new market niches with innovative, high-quality, unique products that meet international standards.
“In the Joint Declaration, signed in December 2020, UNIDO and Uzbekistan’s Ministry of Economic Development and Poverty Reduction commit to promoting cooperation in various areas, including green industry, a circular economy, renewable energy and energy efficiency, agro-industrial clusters and light industry modernization. UNIDO has so far developed two projects to support the implementation of the Joint Declaration, “Arthur said.
The joint declaration was signed by the Minister of Economic Development and Poverty Reduction of Uzbekistan, Jamshid Kuchkarov, and the then Director General of the United Nations Industrial Development Organization, Li Yong, for an initial period of four years (2020-2024).
UNIDO is also carrying out research and analysis to provide input for the “Industrial Development Strategy of the Republic of Uzbekistan until 2030”.