The selection of investors for the privatization of Ferganaazot begins
The State Assets Management Agency of the Republic of Uzbekistan announces the start of applications collection for pre-qualification in order to select potential investors to participate in the privatization of a share in the equity capital of Ferganaazot in the amount of 99.02%, reported on the official website of the agency.
The number of responses to the previously published announcement of the collection of applications for expressing interest in participating in the transaction showed a high level of interest on the part of market participants. In this situation, in order to ensure maximum transparency and a competitive environment for the transaction, the AUGA decided to include a pre-qualification stage in the process, the statement said.
It should be noted that within the framework of the qualifying stage, all applications of applicants for the purchase of a stake in Ferganaazot will be evaluated for their compliance with the announced criteria. Those who successfully complete the prequalification process will be allowed to participate in the solicitation of binding proposals. The terms and conditions will be announced to them by direct communication via e-mail.
According to the agency, Deloitte’s international company will act as the lead consultant on this transaction. Strategic consultant – International Finance Corporation (IFC).
Applications for preliminary selection of applicants can be sent no later than July 18, 2022.