Tashkent to host Forum of Heads of SCO Regions
On August 3-4 this year, within the framework of the Chairmanship of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the Shanghai Cooperation Organization, the Forum of the Heads of the SCO Regions will be held in Tashkent.
The main goal of the Forum is to draw the attention of the SCO member countries to the issues of further development of tourism, culture and agriculture.
The program of the two-day event includes a plenary session and three panel sessions, as well as a business forum with representatives of business circles from the countries of the Organization.
Participants during the panel sessions will focus on joint high-tech projects for the production and processing of agricultural products, the introduction of innovative technologies in agriculture, including the food sector, as well as cooperation in tourism and transport logistics.
The Forum of Heads of Regions acts as a dialogue platform that allows the countries of the region to jointly and comprehensively consider promising areas for the further development of the region.