Pressing issues in the field of transport and logistics discussed
On September 21 this year, under the leadership of the Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Jamshid Khodjaev, a meeting was held with entrepreneurs providing services in the field of transport and logistics. The focus was on further increasing the volume of international traffic and diversifying transport corridors.
The meeting was attended by heads of ministries and departments, industry associations, and commercial banks, as well as more than 50 heads of large freight forwarding companies, manufacturers and exporters.
During the dialogue, issues and proposals related to the transportation of export products to international markets, particularly the problems facing air carriers, railway and road transport companies, were comprehensively considered.
The consistent growth of the country’s production and export potential, which became possible due to the attraction of foreign direct investment in the economy, was emphasized. In 2026, the volume of gross domestic product is planned at the level of 100 billion dollars, and the volume of exports is 30 billion dollars. In this context, the issues and obstacles that arise during export-import operations are analyzed. The heads of relevant ministries and departments reported on the measures taken to solve emerging problems and level their consequences.
Based on the analysis of the voiced questions and proposals, it was instructed to form a working group consisting of the heads of relevant ministries and departments to develop a set of targeted measures to ensure the stability of export supplies by domestic producers.