French business expands its presence in Uzbekistan
On November 17 this year, as part of the Government delegation’s visit to France, Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Jamshid Khodjaev held several meetings with the leadership of leading French companies.
The heads of interested ministries and departments of our country also took part in the negotiations to discuss the prospects for companies’ participation in joint investment projects.
In particular, during the conversation with the CEO of Alstom, Henri Poupart-Lafarge, the possibilities of implementing the company’s solutions in organizing urban public transport were discussed, meaning the modernization of the electric fleet.
For reference: founded in 1928, Alstom is one of the largest machine-building companies in the production of railway transport. The number of personnel is about 74 thousand people. The company also develops solutions for the digital management of transport and passenger traffic. The company’s sales in 70 countries in 2021 amounted to 15.5 billion euros.
During the meeting, the parties agreed to continue joint work detailing new project initiatives’ technical and economic parameters.
The prospects for the company’s participation in implementing several investment projects for the construction of solar and wind power plants in Uzbekistan were discussed with Sebastien Klerk, CEO of Voltaliya.
For reference: Voltalia was founded in 2005. The total capacity of the company’s facilities exceeds 1.9 GW, and the portfolio of promising projects is 10.7 GW. The company is represented in 20 countries around the world.
During the dialogue, the company’s extensive experience building power generation facilities worldwide while maintaining facilities’ reliability and a high level of work quality was emphasized. The company, in turn, expressed interest in opening a representative office and building alternative energy facilities in Uzbekistan.
At a meeting with the CEO of Orano Mining, Nicolas Mays, the parties constructively discussed the current state and prospects for expanding investment cooperation.
The management of Orano, a company specializing in developing and producing equipment for the energy industry, expressed interest in further building up cooperation. In this regard, during a substantive discussion of specific projects, the Uzbek side emphasized its readiness to continue providing full support to investors in implementing joint projects in Uzbekistan.
As a result of the meeting, an agenda was developed for further actions to promote the considered areas of interaction.