Disputes of major investors will be considered by the Supreme Court
On July 24, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a decree providing for the next stage of judicial and legal reform.
As a result, a judicial composition is formed in the structure of the Supreme Court to consider:
• investment disputes arising between large investors (individuals and legal entities who have invested at least $ 20 million in equiv.) And government agencies;
• cases of competition. The panel of judges will consider the relevant cases as a first instance court at the request of large investors and parties in competition cases. The rest of investment disputes, at the request of investors, can be considered by the courts of Karakalpakstan, regions and Tashkent at the first instance.
In addition, two departments are created in the structure of the highest court:
• analysis of legislation in the judicial-legal sphere, to which 9 staff units of the abolished Center for the Study of Problems of Judicial Practice of the Higher School of Judges were transferred;
• on interaction with the public and the media. Press services will also appear in regional and equivalent courts.
In the next two months, the Oliy Majlis should receive a bill developed by the Supreme Court and the High Judicial Council as a legislative initiative.