An open dialogue was held with manufacturers of textile, sewing and knitting industries
On September 26 this year, an open dialogue was held at the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan under the leadership of the Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade Jamshid Khodjaev with manufacturers and exporters of the country’s textile and clothing products.
For reference: During 2017 – 2022. 340 projects worth $2.9 billion were implemented in the industry, facilities for the full cycle of processing cotton fibre were created, as a result of which production volumes increased 5 times to 64 trillion soums, export indicators increased 4 times to $2.9 billion, geography exports amounted to 66 countries, and the total number of jobs in the industry increased from 124 thousand to 378 thousand people.
At the meeting, which was attended by representatives of more than a hundred enterprises, the existing systemic problems that hinder the further development of the textile and clothing and knitwear industry, as well as private issues that entrepreneurs face in their activities, were discussed in detail.
In particular, problems related to the supply of raw materials, an increase in export volumes, the introduction of international standards into production, and constructive proposals were developed to eliminate them.
Responsible managers were instructed to take immediate measures to provide comprehensive support in resolving issues of entrepreneurs and developing centralized measures to systematically improve the situation in the industry.
At the end of the dialogue, a question and answer session was held, during which entrepreneurs received detailed information on all issues of interest to them.