ADB allocated $60 million for solid waste treatment
The Cabinet of Ministers adopted resolution No. 748 dated 25.11.2020 “on measures to implement the project on stable solid waste management with the participation of the Asian development Bank”.
On April 17, 2020, the ADB Board of Directors approved the allocation of a $60 million loan to Finance the project “Stable solid waste management” with a 5-year grace period of 25 years to further improve the system of household waste management, develop sanitation infrastructure, and provide the population with high-quality sanitation services.
The total cost of the project in equivalent is $112 million, of which the share of Uzbekistan is $52 million, including in the form of tax and customs benefits – $44.01 million and funds of the State Committee for ecology and environmental protection – $7.99 million. The project implementation period is 5 years (2020-2024).
Within the project, it is planned to:
• purchase 339 units of special equipment for collection and removal of household waste, 8 mobile laboratories, 6 thousand containers for the divisions of the state unitary enterprise “toza Hudud” in Karakalpakstan and all regions;
• organization of 13 service centers;
• providing additional sanitation services to 4 million residents.
The state Committee for ecology and environmental protection is the responsible executive body for the timely implementation of the project, as well as for the targeted and effective use of ADB’s borrowed funds.
The cost of paying interest and debt of the ADB will be covered by the state unitary enterprise “toza Hudud”.
The resolution approved:
• Technical and economic indicators of the project ” Stable solid waste management»;
• Forecast schedules for repayment of principal and interest on the ADB loan;
• Road map for the implementation of the Sustainable solid waste management project»;
• Projected indicators of sanitary coverage of the Republic’s territories as a result of the project.