A meeting was held with representatives of the IFC company
The Investment Promotion Agency under the Ministry of Investments, Industry and Trade hosted a meeting with the “International Financial Corporation” to provide consulting services to strengthen the development of the private sector in the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The event’s central theme was developing and implementing the project to implement an investor service program in the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The event was attended by the director of the Investment Promotion Agency, Ulugbek Kasimkhodjaev, and from the side of the International Financial Corporation – operational specialist, IFC project manager for the transformation of the fertilizer sector in Uzbekistan Emil Abdykalykov.
During the dialogue, the parties identified priority areas that need to be improved. This cooperation will provide an opportunity to create favourable conditions for investors and effectively provide timely support from the Agency for foreign investors operating in the Republic of Uzbekistan.
For reference: The International Finance Corporation was established in 1956 to ensure a steady flow of private investment in developing countries. The Corporation is an international financial institution that is part of the structure of the World Bank. The organization is headquartered in Washington, DC.