«Uz-Kor Gas Chemical» LLC (South Korea)
In the framework of bilateral cooperation between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Korea, the National Holding Company “Uzbekneftegaz” and the Consortium of Korean companies on a parity basis was established by joint venture in the form of a limited liability company «Uz-Kor Gas Chemical».
The project symbolizes strategic cooperation between the Republic of Korea and the Republic of Uzbekistan
The project is one of the largest investments of Korean companies in whole Central Asian region.
Joint venture of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Korea «Uz-Kor Gas Chemical» LLC is the one of the major leading manufacturer of the polymer products in the Middle Asia based on the high-level Ustyurt GCC natural gas processing technology.
Applying sophisticated technologies of produced natural gas and other hydrocarbon by-products processing to materials useful in the society we make a substantial contribution to savings of natural resources and keeping of ecological balance.
The Company management has made a strategic decision on development and introduction of integrated management system meeting the requirements of the international standards ISO 9001, OHSAS 18001 and ISO 14001, and further support of the operations.
Production includes a thermoplastic polymer used in a wide range of applications, including in the production of packaging and labeling of textile products (eg, ropes, fibers and carpets), stationery, various types of plastic parts and reusable containers, automotive components, disposable syringes, and so on.
Despite the short history, our products have entered the market and already have their rightful place among the end-users through highly qualified and trained personnel who are involved in the production and constant quality control.