Uzbekistan entered the top 10 countries with the cheapest electricity
Uzbekistan took seventh place in the world ranking the cheapest electricity for the population. The relevant data is provided by the British expert portal Cable.co.uk.
Resource experts analyzed electricity prices in 230 states. As it turned out, the cheapest energy sources are in North Africa, sub-Saharan Africa, and the former USSR.
In the Central Asian region, Kyrgyzstan is in the lead: it has the 4th place in the world rating, and citizens pay $ 0.017 for one kilowatt-hour of electricity.
Uzbekistan is one step ahead of Tajikistan: it is in 6th place with a price per kilowatt-hour of $ 0.023.
In the republic itself, electricity for the population costs $ 0.027. This is cheaper than Kazakhstan ($ 0.039), which holds16th place in the world ranking.
At the same time, the most expensive electricity in the world is in the Caribbean, remote island states of the Pacific Ocean, as well as in Germany and Somalia: residents of these states have to pay from 0.30 to 0.69 dollars per kilowatt-hour.
At this time, a large-scale modernization of the energy industry is underway in the Republic of Uzbekistan. Earlier, the Ministry of Energy spoke about 10 large-scale projects in the field.
At the beginning of the month, the country’s authorities announced their intention to build over 20 hydroelectric power plants (HPPs) with a total capacity of 740 megawatts and mini-hydro electric power plants with a total capacity of up to 5 megawatts, which do not require the construction of dams.
Earlier, the construction of the Pskem hydroelectric power station began in the Tashkent region. Its capacity will be 400 MW, and its capacity will be 950 million kWh of electricity per year. For the construction of this facility, the Russian state corporation VEB.RF allocated a loan of $ 75 million. It is planned to spend $ 788 million on the project.
By 2030, it is planned to commission the first nuclear power plant in Uzbekistan, which will be built using Russian technologies. The countries signed the corresponding agreement in September 2018.
Construction is planned to begin in 2022 with a loan from the Russian government.