Uzbekistan and Turkey will increase cooperation in the field of agriculture and forestry
Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan S. Umurzakov met with the Minister of Agriculture and Forestry of the Republic of Turkey Bekir Pakdemirli, who is on an official visit to the country.
During the meeting, the prospects for intensifying bilateral cooperation in the field of agriculture and forestry were discussed, bearing in mind the implementation of joint projects and programs. The Turkish side emphasized the significant untapped potential for developing cooperation in this direction, as well as the constructive nature of the meetings and negotiations with relevant ministries and departments held during the visit of the Turkish delegation to Uzbekistan.
It is worth noting that on February 7 this year, the 3rd meeting of the Joint Working Group in the field of agriculture was held in Tashkent, during which the parties exchanged proposals for further practical cooperation in 14 priority areas, and on February 9, the corresponding “Road Map” was signed including specific joint initiatives and activities.
The parties noted the prospects of introducing Turkey’s successful experience in the field of agriculture in Uzbekistan and considered the possibility of developing and approving a joint declaration on technology transfer and exchange of experience in this area, which will include measures to introduce advanced Turkish developments in the agricultural sector of the country, train local specialists and improving the skills of farmers.
The parties also expressed their readiness to provide practical assistance in establishing direct ties between entrepreneurs of the two countries in the field of agriculture. In this vein, the relevance of the Uzbek-Turkish business forum of agricultural entrepreneurs currently taking place in Uzbekistan, in which representatives of the largest companies and enterprises of the two countries take part, was emphasized.
As a result of the meeting, further actions were agreed to promote and implement the discussed areas of cooperation.