Uzbekistan and India are ready to increase cooperation in the field of agriculture
On July 28 this year, as part of the visit of the government delegation of the Republic of Uzbekistan to India, Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Jamshid Khodjaev held talks with the Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare of India Narendra Singh.
During the meeting, it was noted that the two countries have managed to diversify trade in the agricultural sector over the past few years, but there is still significant untapped potential.
The parties agreed on the need to increase the volume of trade, including by creating additional favourable conditions for mutual access of products of national agricultural producers to the markets of the two countries. Uzbekistan has granted phytosanitary permits for the import of 6 Indian commodities, including bananas, mangoes, soybeans and rice. In turn, the Indian side is considering the possibility of granting permits for Uzbek agricultural products, such as grapes, pomegranates, apples, persimmons, chilli peppers, tomatoes, almonds and watermelon.
During the talks, issues of investment plans of individual agricultural companies were discussed. So, at present, the Indian Indo Organics, through direct investment, intends to launch the production and processing of agricultural products in the Namangan region of Uzbekistan. Mutual readiness was expressed to provide practical assistance in the implementation of such technological projects.
Following the meeting, the parties stressed their commitment to further continuation of close cooperation for the effective development of new projects and the implementation of all agreements reached in practice.