Speech by the Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan Zh.A. Khodzhaeva at a briefing on the results of the 11th meeting of the Ministers of Economy and Trade of the OTS
Dear participants of the press conference!
Dear Mr. Amreev!
Today, my colleagues and I held the 11th meeting of the Ministers of Economy and Trade of the Organization of Turkic States in Samarkand in a very meaningful and productive way. We discussed all areas of development of multilateral cooperation and identified further steps to accelerate economic cooperation.
We exchanged views on continuing our joint efforts to accelerate the economic development of all participating and observer countries of the Organization through implementing initiatives in the field of trade, investment, transport and, in general, multilateral partnerships.
In particular, to further deepen trade, economic and investment cooperation, we agreed to complete and sign the Agreement on establishing the Investment Fund of the Organization of Turkic States. I believe the creation of the Investment Fund will give a new impetus to developing our multilateral relations.
Also, within the framework of the first summit of the Organization of Turkic States, a “Trade Facilitation Strategy” will be signed, which will help eliminate quantitative and non-tariff restrictions between the countries of the Organization.
Ensuring the stability of trade and economic relations is one of our priority tasks. In this regard, agreements were reached on a unified approach of the UTC member states and observers to ensure the continuous operation of transport corridors, customs-border checkpoints and logistics centres, as well as to develop specific measures to improve the existing conditions further.
The 21st century is the century of innovations and digital technologies! During today’s meeting, we agreed to introduce a system for assessing the state of the digital economy and e-government in the sectors of the economy, the social sphere and regions, and also identified the main criteria and steps to coordinate our efforts in this direction.
Part of our conversation with colleagues was devoted to the discussion of the Strategy for 2022-2026 within the framework of the Organization of Turkic States. We agreed on specific measures to ensure the implementation of this document, which covers the development of the political, trade, economic, social, cultural and security spheres.
I want to emphasize our initiatives, which were firmly supported by the distinguished President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Miromonovich Mirziyoyev.
Our country remains a constant and reliable partner of the Organization of Turkic States and is always ready to support and, most importantly, implement joint projects and initiatives of mutual interest.
Taking this opportunity, I would like to wish all the participants of the press conference fruitful work and success in the further development of cooperation between our countries, as well as express gratitude to the representatives of the media and respected journalists.
Thank you for your attention!
(non-official translation)