Japan and Uzbekistan aim to deepen relations in a number of areas
On August 1 this year, Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Jamshid Khodjaev met with a deputy of the House of Representatives (lower house of Parliament) of Japan Keiji Furuya.
During the talks, the parties discussed the current agenda of bilateral cooperation and the prospects for its expansion. It was noted that the Uzbek side is determined to continue working closely with the Japanese Parliament to fully implement all the agreements reached earlier and give new momentum to an intercountry partnership.
The important role of legislative bodies in maintaining a high level of relations between the two states and its positive impact on economic and social development was noted, in connection with which the parties expressed their readiness to consistently expand parliamentary diplomacy through the revitalization of the Japanese Parliamentary Friendship League and the Inter-Parliamentary Cooperation Group.
At the end of the talks, the parties reaffirmed their common position on the importance of establishing an exchange of experience in expanding the democratic foundations in the public administration system, exercising parliamentary control over executive authorities and improving the legislative framework, including regulating relations with businesses and investors.