Issues of expanding cooperation with India and China considered
Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan S. Umurzakov in the format of a video conference held a meeting on the further expansion of cooperation with the Republic of India and the People’s Republic of China.
The meeting was attended by the heads of ministries, departments, industry associations, commercial banks, local authorities of regions, the Republic of Karakalpakstan and the city of Tashkent, as well as the country’s diplomatic missions in India and China.
The agenda of bilateral cooperation with India was substantively considered: investment, trade, economic, cultural and humanitarian partnership, progress in implementing joint projects and new areas of interaction. The results of the visit of the delegation of Uzbekistan to India in December 2021, the purpose of which was to study new projects and initiatives, together with relevant ministries, departments and companies of India, were discussed. It was noted that a new comprehensive cooperation program is currently being developed, which includes specific projects and activities in the areas of healthcare, pharmaceuticals, energy, industry, agriculture, infrastructure development, education and information and communication technologies.
The heads of ministries and departments were given targeted instructions to work out all the existing issues with Indian partners in order to reach firm agreements in the near future. It was also instructed to intensify work in all areas in order to develop additional proposals for expanding cooperation.
Issues related to the organization and holding of the 13th meeting of the Uzbek-Indian Intergovernmental Commission on Trade, Economic, Scientific and Technical Cooperation, as well as a business forum with the participation of business circles of the two countries were discussed separately.
Measures to deepen multifaceted cooperation with China were discussed in a similar format. It was emphasized that against the background of steadily growing indicators of investment partnerships and mutual trade, there are currently ample opportunities and significant untapped potential for expanding the economic partnership of the two states.
A wide range of issues of intergovernmental and interdepartmental cooperation was considered, including measures to organize a number of bilateral events. It was instructed to take measures to fill the economic agenda of the planned events and develop new proposals to expand interaction and implement new projects and programs together with Chinese partners.
Special attention was paid to measures to organize the activities of the Uzbekistan-SCO industrial zone. Responsible managers were instructed to speed up work on solving issues related to the creation of the necessary infrastructure, the development of promising investment projects and the attraction of potential investors for their implementation.
As a result of the meeting, the heads of ministries, departments, commercial banks, local authorities and diplomatic missions of Uzbekistan in India and China were given additional instructions and directives within the framework of fulfilling the assigned tasks.