Institute for Advanced International Studies opened at UWED
Today, the University of World Economy and Diplomacy (UWED) hosts a presentation dedicated to the official opening of the Institute for Advanced International Studies.
The event is attended by the heads of the Senate and the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis, ministries of foreign affairs, investments, industry and trade, diplomatic missions and international organizations accredited in Uzbekistan, leading public and private companies, media, faculty and students of UWED.
The event aims to familiarize representatives of ministries and departments, research centres, the diplomatic corps, international organizations and large companies with the activities of the Institute and its centres, as well as discuss cooperation with the Institute’s specialists in relevant areas and essential areas.