Government discusses the results of the socio-economic development of Uzbekistan in 9 months
On 28 October 2021 in accordance with the requirements determined by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, a meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers was held to discuss the results of the socio-economic development of the republic for 9 months of this year, as well as the priority tasks to ensure stable rates of economic growth by the end of the year.
It was noted at the meeting that as a result of the comprehensive measures taken to mitigate the impact of the coronavirus pandemic on the socio-economic situation in the republic, deepening structural transformations and accelerated development of economic sectors for 9 months of this year, the country’s gross domestic product (GDP) grew by 6.9 percent. Industrial production increased by 9.0 percent, services – 7.6 percent, construction work – 4.5 percent, agriculture – 4.2 percent.
Thanks to timely measures taken to ensure price stability, the inflation rate compared to the same period of last year decreased by 0.9 percent.
Investments in the economy increased by 5.0 percent, in particular, within the framework of the state investment program, 160 large projects were commissioned for a total of US$2.9 billion, as well as within the framework of regional investment programs, 9,013 projects were implemented for a total of 35 trillion soums.
The direct result of comprehensive state support for entrepreneurs for 9 months of this year was the creation of 76.5 thousand new business entities, as well as more than 332 thousand new jobs.
At the meeting, reports were heard from the Deputy Prime Ministers, as well as heads of ministries, departments and regional khokimiyats. Each leader has been assigned priority tasks to mobilize all available reserves to ensure stable rates of economic growth in the IV quarter of this year and personal responsibility for the timely and full solution of the assigned tasks.
In terms of achieving macroeconomic stability, it was instructed to ensure GDP growth by 7.0 percent by increasing the volume of production in all sectors of the economy, stable satisfaction of the growing needs of the population for food and other consumer goods, preventing a sharp jump in prices, foreseeing the level of annual inflation at the end of 2021 not higher than 9.95 percent and the consolidated budget deficit – within 5.5 percent of GDP.
In order to ensure uninterrupted supply of energy resources to the sectors of the economy in the autumn-winter period, the leaders of the fuel and energy complex are tasked with ensuring in the fourth quarter of this year supplies to consumers of 14 billion cubic meters of natural gas and 21.5 billion kWh of electricity, as well as commissioning 8 power plants with a total capacity of 1.3 GW.
Specific tasks have been set for the heads of the industrial complex, envisaging bringing the annual production volumes in the textile industry to 32 trillion soums, electrical products – up to 16.7 trillion soums, building materials – up to 9.6 trillion soums, leather, footwear and fur products – up to 4.4 trillion soums.
In agriculture, in order to provide the population with high-quality and affordable food, responsible leaders were instructed to take additional measures to increase the production of fish and livestock products, as well as to lay agricultural products grown on 810 thousand hectares of land freed from grain and early crops.
In the service sector, the need was noted to bring the volume of services in value terms to 302 trillion soums by the end of the year, by increasing the number of domestic flights from 17 to 43, ensuring the growth of railway services by 7.0 percent, non-state educational services – by 40 percent, medical services – by 32 percent, catering services – by 21 percent.
Within the framework of investment programs in the IV quarter of this year, it was instructed to ensure the creation of about 140 thousand new jobs by completing the implementation of 4,084 projects with a total cost of US$7.7 billion, including 158 large production projects worth US$3.4 billion and 3,926 regional projects worth US$4.3 billion.
Tasks have been set for organizing the export of goods and services in the amount of US$4.2 billion in October – December of this year by further supporting the export of finished products with high added value in such industries as textile, leather and footwear, electrical engineering, construction materials, silkworm breeding. and the food industry.
In the development of road transport and engineering and communication infrastructure, the commissioning of social facilities, tasks were set to ensure the commissioning of 57 secondary schools and 119 preschool educational organizations by November 15 of this year, the development of a master plan for 72 cities and towns, as well as 100 gatherings citizens of mahallas.
The attention of the meeting participants – deputy prime ministers, members of the Government, heads of departments, khokims – was drawn to the need to unconditionally fulfil the target parameters of the current year indicators in order to create a solid foundation for a successful start in 2022.
Along with this, they were instructed to work out and report on a set of measures to implement the proposals received during the meetings and dialogues with the voters of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, as well as other candidates for the post of President of the country.
Based on the results of the discussion of the issues on the agenda of the meeting, appropriate decisions were made, the personal responsibility of managers at all levels for the timely and high-quality implementation of the tasks assigned to them was determined.