Uzbekistan’s foreign trade turnover reached $ 19.54 billion
According to the State Statistics Committee, in January-July 2020, the foreign trade turnover (WTO) of Uzbekistan reached $ 19.54 billion, which, compared to the same period last year, decreased by $ 4.66 billion.
Of the total volume of the WTO, exports amounted to $ 8.28 billion (by January-July 2019, there was a decrease of 21.3%), and imports – $ 11.26 billion (a decrease of 17.7%). As a result, the balance of foreign trade turnover amounted to a passive balance of $ 2.98 billion.
Today Uzbekistan carries out trade relations with more than 150 countries of the world. The largest volume of foreign trade turnover was recorded with the PRC (17.6%), the Russian Federation (15.9%), Kazakhstan (7.8%), the Republic of Korea (6.7%), Turkey (5.3%), Kyrgyzstan ( 2.4%) and Germany (2.1%).
The necessary resource base has been created in the republic to ensure stable and uninterrupted operation of enterprises and branches of the real economy. As a result of an increase in the production of products that replaced imported goods, and the diversification of industrial production, significant transformations have been achieved in the export structure. In particular, in recent years there have been significant changes in the WTO with neighboring states, for example, with such as Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan. Among the 20 large partner countries in foreign economic activity, there is also an active foreign trade balance with five countries, in particular with such countries as Afghanistan ($ 396.6 million), Kyrgyzstan ($ 329.0 million), Tajikistan ($ 173.6 million) , UAE ($ 7.9 million) and France ($ 3.2 million).
A passive balance of foreign trade turnover remains with the other 15 countries.