Uzbekistan has been granted the status of beneficiary of the universal system of preferences plus (“GSP+”)
On November 30, this year, the European Commission made an early positive decision on the application of the Republic of Uzbekistan for the status of beneficiary of the universal system of preferences plus – “GSP+”. The relevant document was signed by EU Commission President Ursula von der Leyen.
The decision was made on the basis of reports of the European Commission monitoring groups on Uzbekistan’s compliance with the provisions of 27 international conventions in the field of human rights protection, compliance with labor standards, environmental protection and good governance. Based on the analysis, the European Commission concluded that the Republic meets the criteria for participation in the “GSP+” and proposed to include it in the list of beneficiaries of this system.
According to the established procedures, the issue will now be referred to the European Council and the European Parliament for consideration and approval of this decision. After the decision is approved, Uzbek producers and exporters will be able to start using unilateral tariff preferences when exporting their goods to the European market. At the same time, the number of commodity items that Uzbek producers will be able to export to the EU will grow to 6,200.
Our country’s GSP + beneficiary status will create a solid Foundation for sustainable growth and export diversification, which will also serve as a dynamic development of mutually beneficial trade relations with the countries of the European Union.
The Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade, together with the relevant ministries and agencies, is taking measures to interact with the EU member States in order to quickly discuss and answer questions in order to speed up the final decision.