Uzbek-Japanese business conference
Online, together with the Embassy of Japan in the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Tashkent-Nagoya Friendship Association, a conference was held on the topic “Dynamics of Uzbek-Japanese cooperation and opportunities for attracting foreign direct investment in Uzbekistan.”
The conference was attended by the First Deputy Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan L. Kudratov, representatives of the Embassy of Japan in the Republic of Uzbekistan, as well as more than 40 representatives of small and medium-sized businesses in Nagoya (Japan).
Representatives of the Japanese business community were informed about the conditions for doing business in Uzbekistan, the prospects for cooperation in the introduction of advanced Japanese technologies in various industries.
Within the framework of the conference, bilateral meetings of entrepreneurs of Uzbekistan with “Smile Tourist” – in the field of tourism development, “HRS Japan Co, Ltd.” – on interaction in the field of labour migration and “Meinan Co., Ltd.” – on the organization of supplies of fasteners to Japan.
As a result of the event, an agreement was reached to organize the 2nd conference with the participation of small and medium-sized businesses of Japan in the full-time format in Tashkent in the first half of 2022.