Uzauto Motors will release its first $ 300 million international bonds
On April 22, 2021, Uzauto Motors JSC announced the forthcoming issue of its first international bonds in the amount of US $ 300 million and holding teleconferences with international investors.
The underwriting bank is organized by leading international banks such as Citi (USA), MUFG (Japan), Natixis (France) and Raiffeisen Bank International (Austria).
JSC “Uzauto Motors” received a “B+” rating (with a stable outlook) from the international rating agencies “S&P” and “Fitch” for the purpose of issuing international bonds.
Also, from 22 to 27 April this year, teleconferences will be organized for international investors (Global Investor Call) and the continuation of one-on-one teleconferences, in which international investors from a number of countries are expected to participate.
Based on the interest of international investors and the state of the financial markets, it is expected that in the coming days an order book will be opened and the interest rate on international bonds will be set.
This transaction is the first international bond issued among corporate issuers of the Republic of Uzbekistan.