The stock market of Uzbekistan grew in a week
Uzbekistan’s stock indices rose over the week. UCI added 4.23% to close on Friday at 1065.63 points, while EqRe Blue rose to 2095.35 points (+1.94%). What contributed to such results.
The EqRe Blue basket includes nine liquid securities. For one of them, the auction is not yet held (Uzmetkombinat). The four components of the index showed gains over the week. The shares of Hamkorbank grew by 8.51%. This is followed by Uzvtortsvetmet (+6.01%), Kizilkumcement (+4.71%) and Quartz (+0.03%).
A negative correction was observed at Kuvasaycement (-4.18%), Ipoteka-Bank (-4.08%), Uzbek Republican Commodity and Raw Materials Exchange (-2.43%) and Uzpromstroybank (-0 .08%).
All in all, 1,357 transactions with securities worth 8.44 billion soums took place on the stock exchange during the week. Volume is up 160%. This growth was due to several large transactions. With the securities of the insurance company Kafolat, transactions were made for 3.91 billion soums, and with shares of Kattaqo’rg’on yog’-moy – for 2.64 billion soums.