The prospects for intensifying cooperation with the Ivanovo region were considered
On June 2 this year, Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sardor Umurzakov received a delegation from the Ivanovo region of the Russian Federation, headed by its governor Stanislav Voskresensky. The meeting was also attended by the leadership of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Uztekstilprom Association.
During the meeting, issues of establishing interregional cooperation between the Ivanovo region of Russia and the regions of Uzbekistan in the field of industry, trade and education were discussed.
In particular, the prospects for cooperation in the textile industry were considered, bearing in mind the organization of the production of a wide range of high-tech and competitive products. The prospects of creating joint textile clusters, production of garments and knitwear, and development of the design and modelling of clothing using high-tech fabrics were noted.
Measures were also considered to establish cooperation in the field of specialized higher education for specialists in the textile industry of Uzbekistan and to create centres of competence in the field of light industry in the country.
Following the meeting, the parties agreed to intensify work on the implementation of specific initiatives in the framework of the areas considered.