The progress of work on the preparation of the visit to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia was discussed
On August 3 this year, under the chairmanship of the Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Jamshid Khodjaev and with the participation of the heads of ministries and departments, industry associations, commercial banks, a meeting was held to discuss the preparation of the planned visit of the delegation of Uzbekistan to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.
Reports of responsible leaders on the work done in preparation for the visit were heard. Instructions were given to accelerate the development and approval of investment projects and trade agreements in the petrochemical, mining, construction, agriculture, medicine, banking and financial sectors to saturate the event agenda’s content.
In particular, it was instructed to speed up the preparation of a package of joint projects for signing with Acwa Power, to negotiate with Dr Sulaiman Al-Habib Medical Group” and “Sabik” company, to prepare for signing a “Roadmap” for the implementation of joint projects with Al-Raji International. Instruction was also given to hold talks with Saudi companies to expand cooperation. On the sidelines of the visit, it is planned to sign a number of agreements and memorandums that secure the further development of cooperation between the two countries in the fields of energy, agriculture, innovative development, transport, education, tourism, sports, healthcare, etc.
Following the meeting, the heads of relevant ministries and departments were given additional instructions for the qualitative preparation of the upcoming visit.