The Ministry of Agriculture and an Omani company are implementing a project to create certification “Centers for agri-food technologies” in Uzbekistan
On 16 August 2021, in Tashkent, Minister of Agriculture of the Republic of Uzbekistan Jamshid Khodjaev met with the general manager of the Omani company Atyab Foodtech Mohib Ahmed Khan on the implementation of an investment project worth US$4 million, namely the creation of “Centers of agri-food technologies” on the basis of the republican network under construction of the National Center for Agricultural Knowledge and Innovation AKIS. The project is carried out within the framework of a memorandum of cooperation signed on 3 November 2020 between the ministry and an Omani company.
The tasks of the “Centers for agri-food technologies” will include laboratory research for compliance with international quality and safety standards for produced, exported and imported food of agricultural origin. The centers will directly certify Uzbekistan’s products in accordance with international standards ISO, HACCP, FSSC, Global GAP, Halal. Also, local agricultural producers will have the opportunity to get advice on the production of products in accordance with food safety requirements and QHSE standards.
International accredited laboratories (ILAC, IAF) of these centers will work in several directions:
– testing of agricultural / food products, water, soil and fertilizers;
– control over hygiene and food safety;
– analysis and certification of food products (service for importers and exporters);
– advising and training farmers, food producers and points of sale on food safety criteria.
On the basis of the centers, it is planned to conduct trainings with the participation of experienced specialists from the USA, Canada, Great Britain, Germany, Switzerland, Turkey, India, the countries of the Middle East, as well as support farmers in the development of new projects in the field of the agro-industrial complex and the food industry.
Atyab Foodtech is the main investment arm of the Oman Flour Mills Company (SAOG), specializing in the development of new technologies for quality food processing, access to hygienic and balanced food, the manufacture of consumer goods in accordance with international standards, etc.