The investment project “Expanding the production capacities of the Shurtan gas chemical complex” is being implemented
On 25 December 2021, with the participation of the President of Uzbekistan, the ceremony of launching the GTL plant and laying the foundation for the start of construction work as part of the investment project “Expanding the production capacities of the Shurtan Gas Chemical Complex” were held.
At present, the investment project “Expanding the production capacities of the Shurtan gas chemical complex” in Guzar district of Kashkadarya region is being implemented at an accelerated pace.
The technical and economic basis of the project was developed by a specialized institute of UzLITIneftegaz JSC. The estimated cost of the project is US$1.85 billion.
The project stipulates the production of up to 280,000 tons of highly liquid bimodal polyethylene and 100,000 tons of polypropylene per year by processing 430,000 tons of naphtha produced at the GTL plant.
The new plant is designed for blowing and molding high density polyethylene and polypropylene, the production of pipes, films and fibers, as well as extrusion processes.
To finance the project, a loan in the amount of US$300 million was attracted from the Russian Gazprombank JSC.
In addition, funds from international financial institutions, credit agencies and commercial banks are attracted without state guarantees.
In particular, within the framework of the Uzbek Economic Forum, which took place on 29-30 September 2021, memorandums on financial cooperation were signed between Deutsche Bank, LBBW and Helaba banks. At the same time, in November-December, the project was presented to the export credit agencies of Germany “Euler Hermes”, Holland “Aradius” and Italy “SACE”.
In addition, work is underway to attract funding from the export credit agencies of China “SINOSURE”, Saudi Arabia “ICIEC” and Russia “EXIAR”.
The South Korean companies Hyundai Engineering and GS Engineering & Construction are involved in the detailed design, and their highly qualified and experienced engineers, together with the leading specialists of Uzbekneftegaz JSC and the Shurtan gas chemical complex, carry out design work.
To date, 387 highly qualified specialists have been involved in the project as an ERS contractor. Detailed design is 52.2 percent complete.
A 30% 3D (three-dimensional) Model has been developed and approved by Design and the development of a 60% 3D Model is ongoing, which in turn forms the basis for the creation of a 90% final 3D Model.
Currently, the preliminary selection of suppliers of the main equipment is ongoing. In total, 144 out of 374 pieces of basic technological equipment were ordered.
One of the main factors for the successful implementation of the project is the training of professional personnel. At present, a personnel training center has been organized on the territory of the Shurtan Gas Chemical Complex, selected young specialists, including the best graduates of higher educational institutions of the oil and gas industry, are undergoing practical and theoretical training in production workshops and facilities.
As a result of the implementation of this project, the production of polyethylene and polypropylene will be increased in Uzbekistan, which will create the basis for the production of high-quality and export-oriented goods.