The Agency held a meeting with the leadership of the Omanian company “Arkan Majan al Mumayaza Trading & Contracting LLC” and Al Hamdani Group
On September 11 of this year a meeting was held with the Managing Director/CEO Mr. Mustafa Ali Mukhtar of the Omani company Arkan Majan Al Mumayaza Trading & Contracting LLC and Chairman Mr. Abdullah al-Hamdani of Al Hamdani Group at the Investment Promotion Agency under the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
From the Uzbek side, during the meeting participated the First Deputy Director of the Investment Promotion Agency Mr. Ulugbek Abruev and the Deputy Director of the Center for the Development of Investment Projects Mr. Murad Mirzaev.
During the meeting, Mr.Abdullah al-Hamdani noted that due to the active cooperation with the Embassy of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the Sultanate of Oman, the company successfully entered the country’s market. As part of the participation in the investment forum in Namangan in June this year, an agreement was reached on the implementation of projects in agriculture, as well as on the construction of a hotel complex and a shopping center. Currently, all licensing procedures for the creation of a new joint ventures that will deal with the construction of the planned facilities have been completed, and a poultry farm with the participation of an Omani company will be launched in the Chartak region. It is noted that the regional authorized agencies are providing support in the implementation processes of the projects.
The Omani side expressed its readiness to expand cooperation in Uzbekistan, including in the framework of public-private partnership.
Mr. Mustafa Ali Mukhtar noted that he would like to get acquainted with the developed projects in the PPP format. This would be a new stage in the development of cooperation and have a positive impact on economical development that improves the quality of life of the population.
In the field of establishing trade relations, the company’s leaders expressed great interest in exporting mineral water from the Chartakskoye field (Namangan region) and fruits to the territory of the Sultanate of Oman.
At the end of the meeting, the Agency expressed gratitude to the Omani side for coming to the Republic of Uzbekistan and noted that detailed information concerning the investment and potential investment offers are also available on the official website of the agency at invest.gov.uz.