Uzbekistan-UAE: Towards Programming the Future
On June 10, Tashkent summed up the results of the joint project of Uzbekistan and the United Arab Emirates “One million Uzbek coders”, launched in 2019.
The event was attended by the Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan A.Aripov, Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade S.Umurzakov, Minister of Government of the United Arab Emirates (UAE) Muhammad bin Abdullah al-Gergavi, Director General of the UAE Office Abdullah Luta, Dubai Future Fund President Khalfan Belhul and other officials, as well as representatives of the country’s advanced youth – participants of the project “One million Uzbek coders” and residents of IT-Park.
The guests of the event got acquainted with the history and results of the project. The project launched an electronic portal “uzbekcoders.uz” in 2019, which will allow you to learn remote programming in 4 most popular areas, including data analysis, Android application development, web application development and full-cycle software development.
Since the beginning of the project, more than 2.5 million young people have registered on the Uzbekcoders.uz platform, 1,557,000 people have completed the first stage, of which more than 1,175,000 students have received certificates of successful completion of the course. During the project, more than 20 competitions were held for a total prize fund of $ 350,000 and 370 grants for Udacity Nanodegree training.
The project also organized online seminars for more than 2,200 school teachers, 450 activists of the Youth Union, about 400 teachers of special and 250 teachers of higher education institutions. In 2020, the prize fund will host the first IT Park Cup, a $ 30,000 sports programming championship. The Open Data Challenge 2020, aimed at developing open data in the field of information technology, entrepreneurship and economy of Uzbekistan, was held. From 2021, by the decision of the President, interest-free loans for the purchase of computers will be provided to certified graduates of the project.
At the end of the event, the winners in various categories of the project were announced. In particular, in the nomination “Best Student” the award was presented to Farrukh Saliev, a student of the Tashkent University of Information Technology named after Muhammad al-Khwarizmi; The winner in the nomination “Best Teacher” was awarded to Bobomurod Toshbaev, startup manager of the Samarkand regional branch of IT-Park; The winner in the nomination “Best School” was the 9th specialized secondary school of Kashkadarya region. The award was presented to the Urgench branch of the Tashkent University of Information Technologies named after Muhammad al-Khwarizmi; In the nomination “the best region” Khorezm region became the leader and in the nomination “the most active family” the family of Kholovs from Parkent district of Tashkent region was awarded.
Presenting the awards to the winners, the guests of the ceremony wished the youth of Uzbekistan greater success in the field of programming on the basis of the knowledge gained under the project.