President of Uzbekistan and the Head of the Iranian Parliament Discuss Expanding Multifaceted Cooperation
On July 13, The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received a delegation of the Islamic Republic of Iran headed by the Chairman of the Islamic Council Assembly Mohammad Bagher Ghalibaf.
The issues of further development of the Uzbek-Iranian multifaceted relations, as well as the current regional agenda, were considered.
The President has noted with satisfaction the active contacts and productive exchanges that contribute to maintaining the high dynamics and expanding mutually beneficial cooperation between Uzbekistan and Iran in the priority areas.
There is an increase in the cooperation indicators in the trade and economic sphere – since the beginning of the year, the trade turnover has grown by 40%, the number of joint ventures and projects has exceeded 360. In February, a regular meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission and a business forum were successfully held with the participation of representatives of businesses and the leading enterprises of the two countries. A number of important bilateral events are planned for the coming months.
The Chairman of the Islamic Council Assembly conveyed the sincere greetings and the best wishes of the President of Iran Ibrahim Raisi to the Leader of Uzbekistan, emphasizing the commitment of the Iranian side to deepening the comprehensive relations between the two friendly states and filling them with the concrete substance.
During the negotiations, special attention was paid to the issues of creating favourable conditions for increasing the volume of mutual trade, promoting joint projects in transport and logistics, implementing scientific and technical exchange programs, as well as intensifying contacts at the regional and business levels.
It was agreed to continue a productive inter-parliamentary dialogue to implement agreements in practice and promote promising projects of mutually beneficial cooperation.
There was also an exchange of views on the situation
in Afghanistan. The importance of expanding assistance to achieve long-term peace and socio-economic reconstruction of this country was emphasized.
In addition, the interactions at the international organizations, including the agenda for the upcoming summit of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization in the city of Samarkand in September this year, were discussed.