Preparations for the Annual Meeting of the Islamic Development Bank in Uzbekistan were discussed
On March 9 of this year, Deputy Prime Minister – Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan S. Umurzakov held a meeting with the General Secretary of the Islamic Development Bank (IDB) Group Ghassan al-Bab, during which a number of issues related to the preparation for holding 46 -th annual meeting of the Board of Governors of the IDB in Uzbekistan in 2021 were discussed.
During the meeting, the current state of preparatory work, the course of the activities of the Organizing Committee and specialized working groups consisting of representatives of the IDB, as well as ministries and departments from the Uzbek side were considered.
The constructive dialogue allowed us to consider key issues related to the organization of the meeting and develop algorithms for further interaction in order to achieve high-quality and timely implementation of the tasks.
It was announced that the management of the Bank is currently considering the prospects for organizing the visit of the President of the IDB, Bandar Hajar, to Uzbekistan in May this year to conduct a road show dedicated to broad coverage of the upcoming meeting in international media and mass media.
It is expected that the event will be attended by about 2 thousand people representatives of 57 member countries of the Bank, international organizations and financial institutions, foreign business circles and the media. The event will attract the attention of the general public to the socio-economic reforms being carried out in Uzbekistan, as well as expand the scale of cooperation with the IDB, bearing in mind the expansion of the Bank’s support for the most important social and economic policy initiatives of the Republic of Uzbekistan and an increase in the Bank’s investment portfolio in Uzbekistan.
Following the meeting, the parties expressed their readiness for close cooperation in order to hold the meeting at a high organizational level and promptly resolve all emerging issues.