Practical cooperation with Saudi companies is deepening
On June 13, 2022, Deputy Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sh.Vafaev met with the heads of Saudi companies Kdot Partners, Maharah Human Resources and Classera.
The participants of the meeting were informed about the complex measures being taken in the country to reform and modernize the economy, liberalize the economy and improve the investment climate.
During the meeting, the sides discussed issues of attracting investments, implementation of joint investment projects, as well as deepening practical bilateral relations on cooperation in a number of priority areas.
For example, it was noted that there are great opportunities for developing cooperation in areas such as education, technology and innovation, transport and tourism. Prospects for deepening cooperation in the field of education were considered separately.
At the end of the meeting, it was agreed to continue joint efforts to implement the identified tasks, planned activities and agreed projects.