On the organization of the privatization process of some state assets
According to the announcement posted September 16, 2021, on the official websites of the Agency for Management of State Assets of the Republic of Uzbekistan and investment company «UzAssets» the Agency of state assets for consultants for the privatization of JSC ” Urta Osiyo Trans “, JSC ” 93 Makhsus Trust ” LLC “Uzgazloyiha” and “UzGASHKLITI” LLC,  in order to expand the participation of local professional organizations and consultants, proposals were accepted until October 14, 2021, on organizing the sales process.
During the selection, proposals were received from 7 organizations, including in the form of a consortium, and the financial proposals of the Applicants, work experience in the field, qualifications and approaches to the sale of assets were considered.
According to the results of the competition,  a consortium of companies «Merritz» and «Foley Hoag» with the participation of local professional organizations recognized by the winner to organize the process of the sale of shares of JSC “Urta Osiyo Trans” JSC and “93-Makhsus Trust” and the company ” by Grant Thornton  is selected for the organization the process of selling the state share in the design institutes LLC “Uzgazloyikha” and LLC “UzGASHKLITI”.
The State Asset Management Agency and the investment company “UzAssets”, together with the involved consultants, will take all necessary measures for a transparent and successful sale of assets.
For information, the Privatization Consultant is responsible for analyzing the Company and the market segment in which it operates, preparing teasers showing the Company’s attractiveness and promoting among potential buyers, preparing reports based on the results of a comprehensive audit of the Company on financial, tax and legal issues (due -diligence), the study of potential buyers, recommendations to the Seller on strategies and stages of sales, as well as negotiations with potential buyers.
Law Firm “Dentons” accompanies the activities of the investment company “UzAssets” on the privatization of assets.