MIFT: Investment projects and problems of entrepreneurs in Andijan region studied
A working group headed by the First Deputy Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan Aziz Voitov and consisting of the heads of ministries, departments and commercial banks yesterday got acquainted with the activities of a number of investment projects in the Andijan region.
According to the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade (MIFT), the purpose of the visit is to analyze the current state of socio-economic development on the ground, provide support to entrepreneurs in resolving emerging issues, and develop proposals for using the untapped resources of the region to enhance investment, production and export development.
The starting point of the route was a textile factory organized by Sayyora Favvorasi LLC in the Bustan region. The $10.5 million project covers an area of ​​1.5 hectares. Here, on equipment imported from Switzerland, Germany and Japan, 5.4 thousand tons of knitwear per year are produced. High quality allows the company to export 100% of its products to European countries.
When getting acquainted with the activities of the enterprise “Khantex Oil” LLC, specializing in the production of vegetable oil, special attention was paid to technological equipment from Turkey, Italy, Bulgaria, Spain, India and Germany. Thanks to the built-in production chain, on average, 72 thousand tons of seeds are processed here annually, and 10% of the production worth 1 million dollars is exported to the EU countries.
Another address of the visit was the company “Elegant shoes” LLC. The cost of the investment project is $2.5 million, the production capacity is 1 million pairs of shoes per year. All products are sent to foreign markets, with an annual export volume of 12 million dollars. 500 specialists are employed here, 200 of which are young people from the lists of the “youth notebook” and 250 women from the “iron notebook”.
In total, there were 9 production facilities on the route of this day, during the visit of which the working group paid special attention to the problems faced by entrepreneurs. Responsible managers were instructed to take measures to resolve the issues raised with the introduction of a system for monitoring the execution of instructions.
Also, during the visit to New Andijan, a meeting with manufacturers and exporters of the region was held in the Great Conference Hall. More than 100 entrepreneurs took part in the dialogue. In a relaxed and trusting atmosphere, 87 problematic issues that entrepreneurs face in the course of their direct activities were listened to and analyzed in detail, and algorithms for prompt resolution of each of them were developed. In addition, the voiced proposals to improve the investment attractiveness of the region were accepted for consideration in the development of comprehensive solutions at the republican level.